CASE #: 25A2004386
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Casey Harkins
STATION: St Albans
CONTACT#: (802) 524-5993
DATE/TIME: June 25, 2025, at approximately 0230 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Highgate, VT
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Christopher Laroche
AGE: 38
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Highgate, Vermont
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of domestic or sexual assault.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On June 25, 2025, at approximately 0230 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police, were notified of a family disturbance in the Town of Highgate. Through investigation, it was determined that Christopher Laroche (38), had caused pain and/or bodily injury to family or household members. Christopher was taken into custody and transported to the St Albans barracks for processing. A Judicial Officer was contacted and issued court-ordered conditions of release. Christopher was lodged and cited to appear at Franklin County Criminal Court on June 25, 2025, at 1:00 PM to answer to the above charge.
LODGED - LOCATION: NWSCF
BAIL: $200
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court
COURT DATE/TIME: June 25, 2025, at 1:00 PM
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.