CASE#: 25A4005560
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-222-4680
DATE/TIME: June 24, 2025, at approximately 1544 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 5, Fairlee
VIOLATION: Fugitive from Justice x2, Resisting Arrest, False Info to Police
ACCUSED: Christopher Palermo
AGE: 48
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Andover, NH
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On June 24, 2025, at approximately 1544 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop on US Route 5 in Fairlee. During the initial contact with the vehicle, a Trooper observed Christopher Palermo (48) to be in the back seat of the vehicle. Palermo was found to have two extraditable warrants out of NH, one was a NH Parole Board warrant with the original offense being Aggravated Felonious Sexual Assault, the second warrant was a NH Grand Jury Indictment for possession of cocaine.
With the assistance of Bradford Police, Troopers removed Palermo from the vehicle without incident. Palermo was taken into custody and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Palermo lied about his last name and date of birth to evade identification while in custody. Palermo was transported to Northeast Vermont Regional Hospital for precautionary care. While there he resisted arrest, but Troopers were able to escort him back to the St. Johnsbury Barracks.
The Honorable Judge Daniel Richardson ordered Palermo be held without bail. He was transported to the Northeast Regional Correctional Complex. He will appear in Orange County Criminal Court on 6/25/2025, at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 6/25/2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Orange County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: NERCC
BAIL: Held Without
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of