June 19, 2025

Royalton Barracks / DUI Crash

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2003376
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr Plympton                              
STATION: Royalton                    
CONTACT#: (802) 234-9933

DATE/TIME: 06/19/2025  /  0235hrs
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Rt 14, Randolph
VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Chandler Phillips                                              
AGE: 26
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Williamstown VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks responded to a report of a single vehicle crash on VT Rt 14 in Randolph. Troopers arrived on scene and observed indicators of impairment while interacting with the operator, identified as Chandler Phillips, 26, of Williamstown VT. Chandler was arrested for suspicion of DUI and brought to the Royalton Barracks for processing before being released with a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court, Criminal Division on 07/09/25 at 0830hrs to answer to the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 07/09/25  /  0830hrs          
COURT: Orange
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A      
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of