June 28, 2025

Royalton Barracks / DUI and LSA

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B2003552                  

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sergeant Austin Soule

STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks                                  

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 06/27/2025 at approximately 2035 hours

STREET: Pomfret Rd

TOWN: Pomfret, Vermont

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Janine W. Putnam

AGE: 65

SEAT BELT? Unknown

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pomfret, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2021

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Crosstrek

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front End Damage

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks responded to the report of a vehicle that had crashed into a utility pole and driven away on Pomfret Rd in the town of Pomfret, Vermont. Troopers located the operator of the vehicle a short time later. Following an investigation, Troopers determined Janine Putnam, age 65, of Pomfret, VT was driving on Pomfret Rd, went off the roadway, striking a utility pole, and fled the scene.

Further investigation determined Putnam had operated a motor vehicle while impaired and was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and Leaving the Scene of an Accident, transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing, and released with a criminal citation to appear in Windsor County Superior (Criminal) Division at the below date/time.

MUG SHOT: Attached

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT: Windsor Superior Court - Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/08/2025 at 0830 hours      

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Sergeant Austin Soule

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks

2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 
802-234-9933

Email: Austin.Soule@vermont.gov