June 18, 2025

Berlin Barracks / VAPO

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3004001
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jacqueline June                              
STATION: Berlin Barracks                   
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: June 18, 2025 at 1232 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Waitsfield, VT
VIOLATION: Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order

ACCUSED: Michael Reilly                                            
AGE: 54
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Middlesex, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 18, 2025, the Vermont State Police received a report of a violation of an abuse prevention order that occurred at a residence in the Town of Waitsfield. Further investigation showed that Michael Reilly (54), of Middlesex, had violated an abuse prevention order by making contact with a protected party. Reilly was located and issued a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court, Criminal Division on July 10, 2025, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of Violation of Abuse Prevention Order.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME:  07/10/2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Washington
LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A     
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Jacqueline June

Vermont State Police

A Troop- Berlin

578 Paine Turnpike North

Berlin, VT 05602

Tel: (802)229-9191

Fax: (802)223-4402

Email: jacqueline.june@vermont.gov