DUI Crash
CASE#: 25A3003938
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jae Farnum-Boylan
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 06/15/2025 at 2153 hours
STREET: US Route 2
TOWN: Middlesex
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: VT Route 100B
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Benjamin Harmon
AGE: 34
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waitsfield, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2016
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Outback
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: front, driver side, passenger side
INJURIES: no
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Ava Ure
AGE: 22
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montpelier, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2019
VEHICLE MAKE: Honda
VEHICLE MODEL: HR-V
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Front, Driver side
INJURIES: Yes
HOSPITAL: CVMC
VEHICLE #3
OPERATOR: Damian DiNicola
AGE: 48
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Randolph, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2024
VEHICLE MAKE: KIA
VEHICLE MODEL: EV9
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #3: Driver side
INJURIES: No
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above-mentioned date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to a three-car motor vehicle crash on US Route 2 in Middlesex, VT. Upon arrival Troopers spoke with all three operators on scene. Vehicle #1 attempted to pass vehicle #2 on US route 2 on a curve, while Vehicle #3 was traveling the opposite direction, making contact with both vehicles and causing a crash. Upon further investigation Troopers determined that the operator of vehicle #1, Benjamin Harmon, was under the influence of intoxicants, screened roadside, and subsequently taken into custody. The operator of vehicle #2 was transported to CVMC for suspected injuries. Harmon was transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing, issued VCVCs and released with a citation to appear in court on a later date and time.
MUG SHOT: Y
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT: Vermont Superior Court Washington Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 07/03/2025 @ 0830 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of