MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A1003733
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shamir Exantus
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: 05/27/25; 20:54 Hours
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: I-89 S / MM 90.4
TOWN: Winooski
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Good
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Saed Mamishi
AGE: 61
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pierrefonds, QC
VEHICLE YEAR: 2021
VEHICLE MAKE: Kenworth
VEHICLE MODEL: T680
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Left Side
INJURIES: None
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: David Carman
AGE: 50
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Proctor, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2006
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Fusion
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled
INJURIES: Yes
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On May 27, 2025, at approximately 20:54, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Williston Barracks were notified of a two-vehicle crash on I-89 Southbound near MM 90.4 in the town of Winooski. Operator #1 Mamishi (61) was traveling southbound in the traveling lane and Operator #2 Carman (50) was also traveling southbound in the passing lane. The investigation revealed, while traveling southbound in the right traveling lane, Mamishi changed lanes and struck Carman from behind, causing Carman to veer off to the guardrail near the median and bounce off hitting Mamishi's vehicle on the left side. Once Mamishi passed and stopped on the shoulder a few feet ahead. Carman continued to spin into the guardrail on the traveling lane, where the vehicle came to an uncontrolled rest on shoulder facing west.
Troopers were assisted on scene by Winooski Fire Department, St Michaels Fire Rescue, and Townline Auto.