MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B4003728
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alibozek
STATION: Rutland Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-773-9101
DATE/TIME: 05/25/25 at 0000 hours
STREET: US Route 7
TOWN: Mount Tabor
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Holland Heights
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Lucas Blay
AGE: 19
SEAT BELT? No
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Mount Tabor, VT
VIOLATION: DUI #1
VEHICLE YEAR: 2005
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Tundra
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate
INJURIES: Suspected Minor
HOSPITAL: Rutland Regional Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, Vermont State Police responded to a single vehicle rollover on US Route 7 in the Town of Mount Tabor, Rutland County. Troopers identified the operator as Lucas Blay (19). While on scene, Blay displayed signs of impairment. After being cleared by medical staff, he was taken into custody for suspicion of driving under the influence. Blay was processed and released with a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division on 06/22/25 at 1000 hours.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/22/2025 at 1000 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Tpr. Timothy Alibozek
Vermont State Police
Crash Reconstruction Team
Rutland Barracks
124 State Place
Rutland, VT
Barracks – 802-773-9101