May 15, 2025

Williston Barracks / Missing Person

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE: 25A1003358
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Klara Calderon-Guthe                          
STATION: Williston Barracks                    
CONTACT#:(802)-878-7111

DATE/TIME: May 14th, 2025, 1657 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Spear St, Charlotte, VT 05445
INCIDENT TYPE: Missing Person

MISSING PERSON: Joshua E Finkelstein                                              
AGE: 29
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Charlotte, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On this date and time, Vermont State Police received a call from a family member looking to report 29-year-old Joshua Finkelstein missing.

Family stated that Finkelstein left his residence in Charlotte, Vermont, on foot wearing a red baseball hat, gray t-shirt with horizontal strips, blue jeans, and mismatch running shoes around 1800 hours on 5/13/25. Last known heading to Mt Philo in Charlotte, Vermont.

Finkelstein's phone showed he was in the Essex, NY area before it was turned off. We urge anyone with information about Finkelstein whereabouts to call the Vermont State Police—Williston Barracks at 802-878-7111.

Trooper Klara Calderon-Guthe

Vermont State Police – Williston

3294 St. George Road, Williston VT 05495

802-878-7111