May 14, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:25A4004278

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Tpr. Skiff                           

STATION: St. Johnsbury                

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 05/14/25, approximately 1900 hours.

INCIDENT LOCATION: Wells River VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrants- Attempted Burglary into an Occupied Dwelling, Unlawful Mischief (2x), Disorderly Conduct (3x), Violation of Conditions of Release.

ACCUSED: Cassandra Carbee                                              

AGE: 38

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Transient Wells River VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, troopers of VSP St. Johnsbury were on patrol in the area of Wells River Vermont after receiving a report of a wanted person, Cassandra Carbee being spotted in the area. Carbee was located and placed under arrest pursuant to three outstanding arrest warrants stemming from the violations listed above. Carbee was transported to Northeast Regional Correctional Complex in lieu of $900 bail. 

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/15/25         

COURT: Orange

LODGED - LOCATION: Northeast Regional Correctional Complex    

BAIL: $900

MUG SHOT: N/A