May 4, 2025

Williston Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#:  25A1003087

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ahmed Sharif

STATION: Williston Barracks   

CONTACT#: (802)878-7111

DATE/TIME: May 4, 2025 at approximately 0417 hours

STREET: E. Hill Rd.

TOWN: Richmond

WEATHER: Raining

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR/ACCUSED: Andrew J. Bruce

AGE: 24

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. George, Vermont

VIOLATION:

  • DUI #1

VEHICLE YEAR: 2025

VEHICLE MAKE: Honda  

VEHICLE MODEL: Civic

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front End Damage

INJURIES: None reported

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On May 4, 2025 at approximately 0417 hours, Vermont State Police were dispatched to a single vehicle crash on East Hill Rd. in the town of Richmond.  Troopers arrived on scene and identified the operator as Andrew J. Bruce (24) of St. George.  Preliminary investigation revealed Bruce was traveling on East Hill Rd. when his vehicle left the roadway and crashed into someone’s yard causing all airbags to deploy. The vehicle sustained severe front-end damages. While speaking with Bruce, Troopers detected indicators of impairment.  Bruce was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing.  Bruce was later released with a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court on May 22, 2025 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #1.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A      

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Chittenden County, Criminal Division.

COURT DATE/TIME: May 22, 2025 at 0830 hours          

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ahmed Sharif

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111