May 4, 2025

Williston Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1003092

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet                          

STATION: Williston Barracks                 

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: May 4, 2025 at approximately 1749 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION:  Porterwood Drive, Williston

VIOLATION: 

-             Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED:  Avery Brooks

AGE: 23

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Williston, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On May 4, 2025 at approximately 1749 hours, Vermont State Police located Avery Brooks (23) of Williston at a residence on Porterwood Drive in Williston.  Brooks was known to law enforcement to have an active instate warrant for failure to appear stemming from a Leaving the Scene of an Accident charge.  Brooks was subsequently arrested and transported to the Chittenden Regional Correctional Facility for lack of $200 bail and issued a citation to appear at the Lamoille Superior Court on May 5, 2025 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: May 5, 2025 at 1230 hours

COURT: Lamoille

LODGED: N/A

BAIL: $200

MUG SHOT: Not available

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Brandon Sweet

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111