VSP News Release
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 25B1001433
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shae Riedinger
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 02/02/25 approximately 1722 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Singleton's General Store
VIOLATION: Retail Theft
ACCUSED: Tiffaney Gallien
AGE: 41
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT
ACCUSED: Dexter Gallien
AGE: 38
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On March 4, 2025, Vermont State Police were advised of a reported retail theft at Singleton's General Store in the town of Cavendish, Windsor County, Vermont. Further investigation revealed on February 2, 2025, at approximately 1722 hours, Tiffaney Gallien (41) and Dexter Gallien (38) committed the offense of retail theft by stealing numerous bottles of various liquor. Tiffaney and Dexter were cited to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Windsor Criminal Division on May 20, 2025, at 0830 hours to answer for the charge.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 05/20/25 0830 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windsor Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of