MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A4003857
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Maurice
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 748-3111
DATE/TIME: 05/01/25, 1705 hours
STREET: US RT 2 West
TOWN: Danville
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Windy Acres Rd
WEATHER: Clear/Sunny
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Maurine Hennings
AGE: 76
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2022
VEHICLE MAKE: Honda
VEHICLE MODEL: CRV
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Heavy front end damage
INJURIES: None
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, State Police came upon a single vehicle crash on US RT 2, near Windy Acres Rd, in Danville. Hennings had been traveling east on US RT 2. An unknown vehicle behind vehicle #1 initiated a pass around several vehicles, which caused Hennings to lose control of her vehicle and go off the south side of the road and hit a tree. Reports on scene indicated the unknown vehicle, described as a dark Subaru Impreza with a "WRLD" sticker in the rear window did not stop and continued east at a high rate of speed. This vehicle was also seen traveling at a high rate of speed, passing numerous cars, on US RT 2 in Cabot prior to this crash. State Police are requesting assistance in locating this vehicle.
Tips came be reported via phone at 802-748-3111, anonymously by texting keyword VTIPS to 274637 (CRIMES) or by going to https://cityprotect.com/forms/state.vt.us/anonymous
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Sgt. Crista Maurice & K9 Borys
Patrol Commander
Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury
1068 US RT 5, Suite 1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont
Phone: (802) 748-3111 ext 3