May 1, 2025

Westminster Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1003025

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Peter Romeo                             

STATION: Westminster Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 05/01/2025 – 9:47 AM

INCIDENT LOCATION: Coolidge Highway, Brattleboro, VT

VIOLATION: DUI, Criminal DLS, Violation of Conditions of Release, Ignition Interlock Required

ACCUSED: James Smith

AGE: 31

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Guilford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 05/01/2025 at approximately 9:47 AM, a Trooper assigned to the Westminster Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop on Coolidge Highway in the town of Brattleboro after observing a motor vehicle violation. Through investigation, it was determined that the operator, James Smith (31), was driving with a criminally suspended license, was under the influence of alcohol, was in violation of active court-ordered conditions of release, and did not have an ignition interlock device installed in his vehicle. Smith was placed under arrest and was transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Smith was issued a criminal citation to appear before the Windham County Superior Court on 05/20/2025 at 8:30 AM for the aforementioned charges.  

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/20/2025 – 8:30 AM

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division

LODGED – N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.