MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B4003089
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Hayley Mears
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: On May 1st, 2025, at approximately 1124 hours
STREET: US RT 7
TOWN: Clarendon
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: North Shrewsbury Rd
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Lisa Velde
AGE: 66
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Middletown Springs, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2019
VEHICLE MAKE: Buick
VEHICLE MODEL: Encore
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaling
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: Declined
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Zakary Delphia
AGE: 34
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Mount Holly, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2016
VEHICLE MAKE: RAM
VEHICLE MODEL: 2500
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Significant
INJURIES: None Reported
HOSPITAL: Declined
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 5/1/2025, at approximately 1124 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police- Rutland Barracks were notified of a two-vehicle crash at the intersection of N Shrewsbury Rd and US Rte. 7 N in the Town of Clarendon.
Operator # 1 (Velde) operated vehicle #1, traveling south of US Rte. 7 S, intending to turn left onto N Shrewsbury Rd. Operator #2 (Delphia) was operating vehicle #2, traveling north on US Rte. 7. Operator #1 (Velde) turned vehicle #1 left in front of vehicle #2, causing a collision.
The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by the Clarendon Fire Department.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending