CASE#: 25A4004255
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nathan Rode
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: May 13, 2025, at 2320 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Lyndonville, Vermont
VIOLATION: Violation of Court Ordered Conditions (VCOR)
ACCUSED: Stephen Macnevins
AGE: 45
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St Johnsbury, VT.
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On May 13, 2025, at approximately 2320 hours, Troopers assigned to the St. Johnsbury Barracks were on patrol in the Town of Lyndonville, Vermont, when they observed a violation involving a nearby motorist. Troopers initiated a traffic stop and discovered Macnevins violating his conditions of release. Macnevins was taken into custody and subsequently transported to the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. He was later cited to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court on May 19, 2025, at 1230 hours, to answer for the aforementioned charges.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 5/19/2025 at 1230 hours.
COURT: Caledonia County
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUGSHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Trooper Nathan Rode
Vermont State Police
1068 US Route 5, Suite #1
Saint Johnsbury, VT 05819
Barracks: 802-748-3111
Email: nathan.rode@vermont.gov