May 12, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / VCOR

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4004185

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff

STATION: St. Johnsbury                    

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: May 12, 2025, at 0745 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Wells River, Vermont

VIOLATION: Violation of Court Ordered Conditions (VCOR)

ACCUSED: Cassandra Carbee

AGE: 38

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wells River, VT.

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On May 12, 2025, at approximately 0745 hours, Troopers assigned to the St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to a report of a violation of court ordered conditions in the Town of Wells River, Vermont which occurred on 5/11/2025. After speaking with the witness at the scene, and upon further investigation it was revealed that Cassandra Carbee (38) of Wells River, VT had committed the crime of VCOR. Carbee was located at the Northeast Correctional Complex due to a previous law violation and was issued a citation to appear in the Orange County Superior Court Criminal Division on May 13, 2025 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 5/13/2025 at 1230 hours.            

COURT: Orange County

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUGSHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Riley Fenoff

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 #1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

(802) 748-3111