May 19, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4004422

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff                           

STATION: St. Johnsbury              

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 05/18/25 at 2224 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Topsham, Vermont

ACCUSED: Jamie Howe

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Royalton, VT

VIOLATION: 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault, Unlawful Trespass, Burglary, and Unlawful Mischief

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 05/18/25 at approximately 2224 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks were dispatched to the report of a domestic assault in the Town of Topsham, Vermont. Investigation revealed that Jamie Howe (37) had assaulted an ex-partner causing serious bodily injury and had committed the offenses of 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault. Troopers of the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks were immediately notified that Howe was believed to be headed towards an address in Royalton. Troopers were able to locate Howe, and he was subsequently taken into custody. Further investigation revealed that Howe also committed the offenses of Unlawful Trespass, Burglary, and Unlawful Mischief. Howe was lodged at the Northeast Correctional Complex and he was issued a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 5/19/25 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/19/25 at 1230 hours

COURT: Orange

LODGED - LOCATION: Northeast Correctional Complex

BAIL:  Held Without Bail.

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED