May 19, 2025

DUI / Rutland Barracks

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B4003542

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sergeant Christopher Loyzelle                            

STATION: Rutland Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 05/17/25 at 00:30 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Center Street, Rutland VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Joseph Rounds                                              

AGE: 35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers conducted a motor vehicle stop on Center Street in Rutland Vermont for an observed motor vehicle violation.  Troopers identified Joseph Rounds (35) of Rutland Vermont as the operator.  During the stop, Rounds displayed indicators of impairment.  Rounds was screened and subsequently arrested for suspicion of driving under the influence.  Rounds was transported to the Vermont State Police Barracks in Rutland for processing and issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division on 06/02/2025 at 1000 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  06/02/2025 at 1000 hours          

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes