May 21, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Missing Person

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4004497

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel                              

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                      

CONTACT#: 802-222-4680

DATE/TIME: May 21, 2025, at approximately 0330 hours,

INCIDENT LOCATION: Sheffield, VT

INCIDENT: Missing Person

ACCUSED: Tanya Armstrong                                         

AGE: 31

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Northfield, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On May 21, 2025, at approximately 1146 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified of a missing person in Sheffield, VT. Troopers learned that Tanya Armstrong left a residence in Sheffield at approximately 0330 hours. Armstrong's whereabouts are unknown at this time. Anyone with information about Armstrong's whereabouts is asked to call the St. Johnsbury Barracks at 802-222-4680.