May 21, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Lewd and Lascivious Conduct with a Child

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE #: 25A2003284

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Trooper M. Conte

STATION: BCI Troop A West – St. Albans Barracks – Northwest Unit for Special Investigations

CONTACT #: (802)-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 2024 and 2025

TOWN: Berkshire

VIOLATION(S):

Lewd and Lascivious Conduct with a Child (x3)

ACCUSED: James Rivera-Martinez

AGE: 27

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On May 13th 2025, members of the Vermont State Police received the report of a lewd and lascivious conduct with a child incident in the town of Berkshire. Investigation revealed that over the course of the years 2024 and 2025 James Rivera-Martinez committed three (3) counts of Lewd and Lascivious Conduct with a Child.

On May 21st 2025, Rivera-Martinez was taken into custody without incident and transported to the St. Albans State Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, he appeared before the Franklin County Superior Court in order to face the forementioned charges. Following the arraignment, he was transported to Northwest Correctional Center and lodged for lack of $15,000.00 bail.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: May 21st 2025 at 1300 hours          

COURT: Franklin County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: $15,000.00

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.