May 3, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Fatal Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A4003937                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel

STATION:           St. Johnsbury Barracks                            

CONTACT#: 802-222-4680

DATE/TIME: May 3, 2025, at approximately 1354 hours 

STREET: Interstate 91 South

TOWN: Thetford

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: MM83.4

WEATHER:        Raining

ROAD CONDITIONS: Black top, standing water

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Joseph Hamilton

AGE: 40    

SEAT BELT? N

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Plaistow, NH

INJURIES: Suspected Major

HOSPITAL: DHMC

PASSENGER #1: Alyssa Tetreault

AGE: 27

SEAT BELT? N

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pepperell, MA

INJURIES: Fatal

PASSENGER #2: Juvenile #1

AGE: 8

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Billerica, MA

INJURIES: Suspected Minor

HOSPITAL: DHMC

PASSENGER #3: Juvenile #2

AGE: 5

SEAT BELT? Y

INJURIES: Suspected Minor

HOSPITAL: DHMC

VEHICLE YEAR: 2004

VEHICLE MAKE: Pontiac

VEHICLE MODEL: GTO

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled, heavy front end damage

INJURIES: Suspected Serious

HOSPITAL: DHMC

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On May 3, 2025, at approximately 1354 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to a reported rollover crash on Inerstate 91 S near MM83.4 in Thetford. Troopers arrived on scene and determined a 2004 Pontiac GTO was travelling south on Interstate 91 S in the area of MM83.4 when it failed to maintain its lane, resulting in the vehicle striking a guardrail. Passenger Alyssa Tetreault (27) was pronounced deceased on scene by EMS. The operator, Joseph Hamilton (40), suffered suspected major injuries and was transported to Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center for treatment. Two juveniles were also transported to DHMC as a precaution.

Hamilton was later cited to appear in Orange County Criminal Court on June 11, 2025, to answer to the charge of Gross Negligent Operation - Death Resulting. This crash remains under investigation and anyone that witnessed the crash is asked to contact Trooper Rodzel at 802-222-4680. Troopers were assisted on scene by the Thetford Fire Department, Upper Valley Ambulance, and Vermont Agency of Transportation.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A       

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Orange County Criminal Court

COURT DATE/TIME: June 11, 2025, at 0800 hours         

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.