May 3, 2025

Berlin Barracks/ Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3002849

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper John Gildea                           

STATION: VSP-Berlin                   

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 5/2/25 @ 2229 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Jug Brook Rd, Cabot

VIOLATION: Burglary, Violation of a Relief from Abuse Order, Aggravated Stalking, 2nd Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault and Criminal DLS

ACCUSED: Calvin Lamphere                                           

AGE: 58

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Woodbury, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks responded to a residence in Cabot for a domestic disturbance. Subsequent investigation revealed that Calvin Lamphere (58) committed the offenses of Burglary, Violation of a Relief from Abuse Order, Aggravated Stalking, 2nd Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault and Criminal DLS. Lamphere was later located in Calais, VT and taken into custody for the above-mentioned charges. Lamphere was issued a citation to appear at Washington County Superior Court- Criminal Division on 5/5/25 at 1230 hours and held on $5,000 bail.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 5/5/25 @ 1230         

COURT: Washington County Superior Court- Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Lodged Northeast Correctional Complex

BAIL: 5,000

MUG SHOT: Not Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Respectfully,

Trooper John Gildea

Vermont State Police – Berlin

578 Paine Turnpike North

Berlin, Vermont

Phone: (802) 229-9191

Fax: (802) 229-2648