May 4, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4003966

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff           

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-748-31111

DATE/TIME: 05/04/2025 at 0054 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-93 South MM 10 Waterford, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Donald Merchand

AGE: 58

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Dalton, NH

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were on routine patrol in Saint Johnsbury, VT. Troopers observed a minor motor vehicle violation, and a motor vehicle stop was initiated. As Troopers spoke with Merchand indicators of impairment were detected. Merchand was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Saint Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Merchand was later issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division and released.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/19/2025 at 0830 AM           

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Riley Fenoff

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 #1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

(802) 748-3111