May 4, 2025

Rutland Barracks / VAPO

VSP News Release - Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B4003154

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jakubowski                       

STATION: Rutland Barracks       

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: May 4, 2025 at approximately 0030 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Barnes Street, West Rutland, Vermont

VIOLATION: Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order

ACCUSED: Brandi Munger                                            

AGE: 33

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland City, Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On May 04, 2025, at approximately 0030 hours, the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks received a report of a Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order that occurred on Barnes Street in the town of West Rutland, VT. Through the investigation, Troopers determined that Brandi Munger had violated an active Relief from Abuse Order. Munger was located, placed under arrest, and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. Munger was lodged at Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility for active arrest warrants. Munger is scheduled to appear at the Vermont Superior Court - Rutland Criminal Division, on May 5, 2025, at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: May 5, 2025 at 1230 hours      

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Rutland Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NA

*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.