VSP News Release
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
CASE#: 25A2003514
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Cody Bellinghiri
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 05/23/2025 at approximately 0924 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 Northbound Highgate Port of Entry
VIOLATION: Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Alisa Carrafiello
AGE: 58
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Colchester, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time the Vermont State Police received a report from the Customs & Border Protection at the Interstate 89 Highgate Port of Entry of a vehicle that turned around at the border and began driving south in the northbound lane of travel. Customs & Border Protection apprehended the vehicle and identified the operator as Alisa Carrafiello (58) of Colchester, VT. Troopers responded to the scene and ultimately issued Carrafiello a citation to appear in the Franklin County Superior Court on July 15th, 2025 at 0830 hours to answer the above charge.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 07/15/2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Franklin County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
Trooper Cody Bellinghiri
Vermont State Police – St. Albans
140 Fisher Pond Road
St. Albans, VT 05468
(802) 524-5993