May 23, 2025

Shaftsbury Barracks / DUI Crash - Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B3001980                            

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Arel

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                                      

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: 05/19/2025 | 1840 hours

STREET: Vermont Route 346

TOWN: Pownal

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: North Pownal Road

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Michael B. Starkey

AGE: 44     

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hoosick Falls, NY

VIOLATION:

  • DUI #3
  • Gross Negligent Operation
  • Driving w/ Criminally Suspended License (DLS) #5
  • Leaving the Scene of an Accident (LSA)

VEHICLE YEAR: 2004

VEHICLE MAKE: Honda

VEHICLE MODEL: CR-V

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Disabling Front End Damage

INJURIES: None Reported

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Wendy S. Gipp

AGE: 64    

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Williamstown, MA

VEHICLE YEAR: 2023

VEHICLE MAKE: Mazda

VEHICLE MODEL: CX-30

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Disabling Front End Damage

INJURIES: None Reported

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above-mentioned date and time, the Vermont State Police along with the New York State Police were performing a joint cross border safety checkpoint and directed patrol on New York Route 346 and Vermont Route 346, respectively. New York State Troopers observed Starkey (44) approach a set checkpoint in New York and turned around. New York State Troopers attempted to initiate a traffic stop with a display of lights and siren, however Starkey failed to yield fleeing over the state border into Vermont.

Starkey traveling at a high rate of speed failed to navigate an intersection with due regard nor obey a yield sign, striking Gipp (64) at the intersection of Vermont Route 346 and North Pownal Road. The collision occurred in the presence of Vermont State Troopers, who observed that Starkey was attempting to flee the scene. Troopers detained Starkey, rendered aid on scene, and initiated an investigation. Vermont State Troopers discovered that Starkey was showing signs of alcohol impairment and had a criminally suspended license. Starkey was issued a citation to appear before the Vermont Superior Court – Bennington Division on June 30, 2025, at 0830 hours to answer for the charges of DUI refusal, gross negligent operation, driving with a criminally suspended license, and leaving the scene of the accident.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint Operation on Approach of Emergency Vehicles T23 VSA 1050(a)

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint Unreasonable and Imprudent Speed for Conditions and Hazards T23 VSA 1081(a)

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint Vehicle Approaching or Entering Intersection T23 VSA 1046

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint Yield Sign T23 VSA 1048(c)

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: YES

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Bennington Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/30/2025 | 0830 hours         

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

--

Trooper Michael Arel

Vermont State Police

“B” Troop – Shaftsbury

96 Airport Road

Shaftsbury, VT 05262

(802) 442-5421