May 15, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2003318

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Emerson                           

STATION: St Albans Barracks                      

CONTACT#: (802) 524-5993

DATE/TIME: 05/15/2025 0040 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Highgate, VT

VIOLATION: 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Jacob Totten                                            

AGE: 19

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Highgate, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above-mentioned date and time, Troopers responded to a report of an active Domestic Assault in Highgate, VT. Upon further investigation Troopers observed serious bodily injury had been caused to a household member by Jacob Totten. Totten was placed under arrest for the above charge and held on $2,500.00 bail. Totten is scheduled to appear in Franklin County Criminal Court on 05/15/25 at 1300 hours. Please note the Vermont State Police do not release information pertaining to the victims of Domestic Assault.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/15/2025 – 1300 hours            

COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: Northwestern Corrections  

BAIL: $2,500.00

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Benjamin Emerson

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802) 917-1819