May 15, 2025

Derby Barracks / Aggravated Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A5002545

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Aaron Leonard

STATION: Derby

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 5/14/2025 1948 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Airport Road Coventry, VT

VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault

ACCUSED: Jeffrey Boren                                              

AGE: 57

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Coventry, VT

VICTIM: Kyle Brown

AGE: 27

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police was dispatched to a report of a physical altercation in progress at a residence on Airport Road in Coventry VT, arising from loose cattle. Investigation revealed Jeffrey Boren, age 57 of Coventry VT, had caused bodily injury to Kyle Brown, age 27, of Coventry VT while armed with an impact weapon. Boren was transported to the Derby barracks for processing and was released with conditions of release. Boren was cited to appear in Orleans Superior Court on 5/15/2025 at 12:30PM to answer to charge of Aggravated Assault

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 5/15/2025 at 12:30PM           

COURT: Orleans Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Aaron Leonard, Trooper

Vermont State Police – Derby

35 Crawford Road,

Derby, VT 05829

802-334-8881

aaron.leonard@vermont.gov