May 9, 2025

Shaftsbury Barracks / 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B3001789

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Arel                             

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                      

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: 05/03/2025

INCIDENT LOCATION: Lake Potter, Pownal, VT

VIOLATION: 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Devon J. Sullivan                                              

AGE: 20

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above-mentioned date and time, Officers and Troopers responded to Southern Vermont Medical Center to interview a victim of an assault. Upon further investigation Troopers were able to make out multiple signs of bodily injury caused by the household member Devon J. Sullivan.

The evening of May 8, 2025, Troopers met with Sullivan at his residence where a statement was taken and he was arrested for the above listed charges and processed. Sullivan has been transported to Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility, where he is currently being held without bail.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/09/2025 – 1230 hours            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Bennington Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility    

BAIL: HELD WITHOUT BAIL

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

--

Trooper Michael Arel

Vermont State Police

“B” Troop – Shaftsbury

96 Airport Road

Shaftsbury, VT 05262

(802) 442-5421