May 13, 2025

Rutland Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B4003389     

TROOPER: Trooper Ryan Gardner

STATION: Rutland

CONTACT#: (802)773-9101

DATE/TIME: 05/11/2025 at 2257 hours

LOCATION: Wells, VT 

VIOLATIONS: Violation of Conditions of Release / Unlawful Trespass / Petit larceny

ACCUSED: Nikia Mahar

AGE: 42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Granville, NY

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On May 11th, 2025, at approximately 2257 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks responded to a trespassing call in the Town of Wells, Vermont.  Through investigation, Troopers determined that Nikia Mahar violated her conditions of release while trespassing; further investigation revealed that Mahar had stolen property. Mahar was taken into custody and transported to the State Police Barracks in Rutland. 

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Rutland Superior Court, Criminal Division. 

COURT DATE/TIME: May 13th, 2025, at 12:30