MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B2002372
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Trinity Poole
STATION: Royalton Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 234 9933
DATE/TIME: 5/2/25 at approximately 2025 hours
STREET: I89 NB
TOWN: Royalton
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: N/A
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: MM 19.4
WEATHER: Foggy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Clear
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Matthew Cowles
AGE: 30
SEAT BELT? NO
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Roxbury, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2016
VEHICLE MAKE: Honda
VEHICLE MODEL: HR-V
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Significant injury
HOSPITAL: Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 5/2/25 at 2025 hours the Vermont State Police dispatch received a call for a single vehicle crash on I89. Cowels was traveling Northbound on I89 towards Bethel, VT. Cowles left the roadway and crashed into the median around mile marker 19.4. Cowles suffered significant injuries and was transported to DHMC. It is unknown what caused Cowles to leave the roadway. This crash is still under investigation. Troopers were assisted on scene by South Royalton Fire & EMS and Sharon Fire Department.
If anyone witnessed this crash please contact Trooper Trinity Poole at the Royalton State Police barracks.
Tips came be reported via phone at 802-748-3111, anonymously by texting keyword VTIPS to 274637 (CRIMES) or by going to https://cityprotect.com/forms/state.vt.us/anonymous