May 2, 2025

New Haven Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5001955

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: 05/02/2025 at 0121 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Green Street / S Middlebrook Road

TOWN/STATE: Waltham, Vermont

VIOLATIONS: DUI - Drug, Possession Of Cocaine

ACCUSED: Thomas J. Blaise

AGE: 44

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Vergennes, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On May 2, 2025, at approximately 0121 hours, the Vermont State Police responded to a motor vehicle off the roadway on Green Street near the intersection with S Middlebrook Road in the Town of Waltham.

Troopers arrived and located a vehicle off the northbound shoulder of Green Street near the intersection with S Middlebrook Road. Troopers identified the operator of the motor vehicle as Thomas J. Blaise (44) of Vergennes, Vermont.  While speaking to Blaise, Troopers observed indicators of impairment and located cocaine that had been in Blaise’s possession. Blaise was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI – Drug and possession of cocaine. Blaise was transported to the Middlebury Police Department for processing and at the conclusion of processing, was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on June 30, 2025, at 1230 hours.

Troopers were assisted by members of the Middlebury Police Department.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/30/2025 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County District Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.