May 22, 2025

Royalton Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2002794

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel Arrato

STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks

CONTACT#: (802) 234-9933

DATE/TIME: 05/21/2025 at approximately 1723 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 107, Royalton, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #2

ACCUSED: Craig P. Twombly

AGE: 55

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Royalton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks conducted a traffic stop with a vehicle after observing motor vehicle violations. The operator was identified as Craig Twombly, age 55, of Royalton. During the stop, Twombly displayed signs of impairment, was screened for suspicion of DUI, arrested for driving under the influence, and transported to the Hartford Police Department for processing. Twombly was issued a criminal citation to appear in the Vermont Superior Court (Windsor) - Criminal Division on June 17, 2025 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: June 17, 2025, at 0830 hours (at Woodstock)

COURT: Vermont Superior Court (Windsor) Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.