May 21, 2025

Royalton Barracks / DUI Drug

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2002798
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton                              
STATION:  VSP Royalton                    
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 05/21/2025 at approximately 1915 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I89 N, MM 10, Sharon
VIOLATION: DUI Drug

ACCUSED: Carlynne Toomey                                            
AGE: 62
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Royalton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, Vermont State Police - Royalton Troopers conducted a traffic stop on I89 in Sharon for observed violations. Throughout the interaction, the operator - Carlynne Toomey (62), was displaying signs of impairment. After investigation, Toomey was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Royalton State Police Barracks for processing. Toomey was released on citation.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 08/12/2025 @ 0830 hours        
COURT: Windsor County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: No
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Elisabeth Plympton

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks

2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933