May 27, 2025

New Haven Barracks - Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B5002325              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Nicole Twamley

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: 802-388-4919

DATE/TIME:5/26/25 @ 1644 Hours

STREET: VT Route 22A

TOWN: Shoreham

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Good

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Ashley Dow

AGE: 49   

SEAT BELT? N/A

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Castleton, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2016

VEHICLE MAKE: Harley Davidson

VEHICLE MODEL: Motorcycle

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor cosmetic

INJURIES: Minor

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: N/A

AGE:    N/A

SEAT BELT? N/A

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: N/A

VEHICLE YEAR: N/A

VEHICLE MAKE: N/A

VEHICLE MODEL: N/A

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: N/A

INJURIES: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On May 26, 2025, at approximately 1644 hours, Vermont State Police responded to a single vehicle crash on VT Route 22A in Shoreham. The operator, identified as Ashley Dow, 49 of Castleton, was evaluated by EMS on scene for minor injuries and transported to Porter Hospital in Middlebury. The cause of the crash is still under investigation.