May 21, 2025

Derby Barracks/Arrest Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT 

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY 
VERMONT STATE POLICE 

NEWS RELEASE:

CASE#: 25A5002667
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper J. Nash 
STATION: Derby 
CONTACT#: (802)334-8881 

DATE/TIME: 5/20/2025, 1440 Hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Huntington Rd, Maidstone, VT

OFFENSE(S):   1. Aggravated Assault with a Deadly Weapon
                        2. Reckless Endangerment

OFFENDER: Larry Mclain
AGE: 81
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Maidstone, VT

VICTIM: Marcel Sirois
AGE: 63

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 
On 5/20/25, at approximately 1440 hours, Vermont State Police were contacted by Marcel Sirois who reported his residence had been shot at multiple times by his neighbor. During the investigation, Troopers identified the neighbor as Larry Mclain, 68 of Maidstone. Investigation further revealed a gun was fired multiple times in the direction of Sirois' residence. At no point was the residence struck and there were no injuries. Mclain was located at his residence where he was taken into custody. Mclain was held without bail at Northern State Correctional Facility.
Vermont State Police were assisted by Essex County Sherriff's Department.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE: 05/21/2025 at 1230 hours             
COURT: Guildhall Criminal Court
LODGED – LOCATION: Northern State Correctional Facility        
BAIL: Held Without
MUG SHOT: Attached

Sergeant Abigail Drew

Patrol Commander

Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, VT 05829

802-334-8881