May 29, 2025

Derby Barracks - 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A5002830

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Aaron Leonard                            

STATION: Derby

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 05/28/2025 1915 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Lincoln Ave, Barton, VT

VIOLATION: 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Robert Brosseau                                              

AGE: 52

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barton, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police was dispatched to a report of a domestic assault that had occurred at a residence on Lincoln Avenue in Barton, VT. Investigation revealed Robert Brosseau, age 52 of Barton, had caused bodily injury to a family member and had been previously convicted of a prior incident of 2nd Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault.

Brosseau was transported to the Derby barracks for processing and was later lodged at the Northern State Correctional Facility for lack of $5000 bail imposed by the Honorable Court. Brosseau was cited to appear in Orleans Superior Court on 5/29/2025 at 12:30PM to answer to a charge of 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 5/29/2025 12:30PM          

COURT: Orleans Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: Northern State Correctional Facility

BAIL: $5000

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Aaron Leonard, Trooper

Vermont State Police – Derby

35 Crawford Road,

Derby, VT 05829

802-334-8881

aaron.leonard@vermont.gov