May 8, 2025

Berlin Barracks/ Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3002940

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper John Gildea                        

STATION: Berlin Barracks             

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 05/08/24 at 00:55 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Williamstown, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Jennifer Smith                          

AGE: 52

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Williamstown, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On May 8, 2025, at approximately 0055 hours the Vermont State Police received a report of a family disturbance that had occurred at a residence in the town of Williamstown. Investigation revealed that Smith had assaulted a household member. Smith was arrested and transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Smith was issued a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Division on 05/08/2025 at 12:30 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/08/24 @ 12:30 hours       

COURT: Orange

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: NO

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

Respectfully,

Trooper John Gildea

Vermont State Police – Berlin

578 Paine Turnpike North

Berlin, Vermont

Phone: (802) 229-9191

Fax: (802) 229-2648