CASE#: 25A3002335
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alyssa Nozka
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802.229.9191
DATE/TIME: 04/08/2025 at 1207 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Moretown, VT
VIOLATION: Disturbing the peace by use of telephone or other electronic communications
ACCUSED: Austin Hoyt
AGE: 28
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury, VT
VICTIM: Juvenile
AGE: N/A
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: N/A
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On April 8, 2025, at approximately 1207 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Berlin Barracks received a report regarding a juvenile who had received inappropriate messages. Through subsequent investigation, it was determined that Austin Hoyt (28), had sent messages of a sexual nature to the juvenile via Snapchat. As a result of the investigation, Hoyt is scheduled appear in Vermont Superior Court – Washington County Criminal Division on May 29, 2025, at 0830 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 05/29/2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of