April 12, 2025

Williston Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#:  25A1002487                                             

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brennan McGowan

STATION: Williston                                         

CONTACT#:  802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 04/11/25    1824 Hours

STREET: I 89 SB

TOWN: South Burlington

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: MM 89.2

WEATHER: Cloudy        

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Jamie Faas

AGE: 50    

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Colchester, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2020

VEHICLE MAKE: Honda

VEHICLE MODEL: Ridgeline

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Serious

HOSPITAL:  UVMMC

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Gregory Shover

AGE: 56    

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Shelbourne, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2015

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet   

VEHICLE MODEL: Silverado

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled

INJURIES: Non-life threatening

HOSPITAL:  UVMMC

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

              On the above listed date and time, the Vermont State Police, South Burlington Fire Department and South Burlington EMS, responded to the area of I 89 NB MM89.2, South Burlington, VT, for a report of a two-vehicle crash.  The investigation is open pending further investigation.  

Trooper Brennan McGowan

Williston Barracks

(802) 878-7111

3294 St George Rd

Williston, VT 05495