MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A5001874
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jeff Ferrier
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 04/11/25 1405 Hours
STREET: Barton Orleans Road
TOWN: Barton
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: 2548 Barton Orleans Road
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Krystal Collins
AGE: 41
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Glover, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2022
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Explorer
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Non-life threatening
HOSPITAL: North Country
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Vehicle 2 was parked off the roadway and unoccupied
VEHICLE YEAR: 2016
VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep
VEHICLE MODEL: Compass
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above listed date and time, the Vermont State Police, Orleans Fire Department and Orleans EMS, responded to the area of 2548 Barton Orleans Road in the Town of Barton, VT, for a report of a two-vehicle crash. Through investigation it was revealed that operator #1, Krystal Collins, had suffered a medical event while operating her vehicle and went off the roadway, crashing into vehicle #2 which was parked and unoccupied. Collins was traveling south on Barton Orleans Road prior to crashing. Collins was transported by Orleans EMS to North Country Hospital for minor injuries.
Sergeant Abigail Drew
Patrol Commander
Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Road
Derby, VT 05829
802-334-8881