April 25, 2025

Williston Barracks / DUI #1

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1002856

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ahmed Sharif                           

STATION: Williston Barracks                   

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: April 24, 2025, at approximately 2251hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 northbound Exit 15, Winooski, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Ashley Wurth                        

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: South Burlington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On April 24, 2025, at approximately 2251 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police conducted a motor vehicle stop for a moving violation on Interstate 89 northbound Exit 15 in Winooski. The operator was identified as Ashley Wurth (39) of South Burlington, VT. While speaking with Wurth, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. After a thorough investigation, Wurth was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing.  At the conclusion of processing, Wurth was released with a citation to appear at the Chittenden County court on May 15, 2025, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #1.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: May 15, 2025, at 0830 hours             

COURT: Chittenden

LODGED - LOCATION: N /A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ahmed Sharif

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111