CASE#: 25A1002529
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111
DATE/TIME: April 13, 2025 at approximately 2124 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 100 / Boy Scout Camp Road, Eden
VIOLATION: DUI #1
ACCUSED: Joseph Silva
AGE: 23
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lowell, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On April 13, 2025 at approximately 2124 hours, Vermont State Police conducted a motor vehicle stop after an observed moving violation on VT Route 100 in the area of Boy Scout Camp Road in the town of Eden. The operator was identified as Joseph Silva (23) of Lowell, VT. While speaking with Silva, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Silva was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Lamoille County Sheriff’s Department for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Silva was released with a citation to appear at the Lamoille County Superior Court on June 11, 2025 at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #1.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: June 11, 2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Lamoille Superior
LODGED - LOCATION: N /A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: YES
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Brandon Sweet
Vermont State Police - Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
(802) 878-7111