CASE#: 25B2001972
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks
CONTACT#: 802 234 9933
DATE/TIME: 04/13/2025 @ 0122 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 107, Royalton
VIOLATION: DUI #2
ACCUSED: Margaret Y. Roper
AGE: 31
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Elmore, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 4/13/25 at approximately 0122 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop on VT RTE 107 in Royalton. The operator was identified as Margaret Roper (31). During the stop, Troopers observed signs of impairment. After investigation, Roper was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI, transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing, and cited to appear at Windsor County Court (at Woodstock) on 04/29/25 at 0830 hours to answer to the above charge.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 04/29/25 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Windsor County Criminal Court (at Woodstock)
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included
Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
Vermont State Police
Royalton Barracks
2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933