April 10, 2025

Williston Barracks / Criminal DLS

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1002466

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shamir Exantus                           

STATION: Williston Barracks                      

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: 04/10/25; 21:56 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Essex, VT

VIOLATION: Criminal DLS

ACCUSED: Nicole Barnard                                       

AGE: 35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richmond, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On April 10, 2025, at approximately 2156 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop for an observed violation on US Route 117 in Essex, VT. Further investigations revealed that Barnard (35) was operating a motor vehicle with a criminally suspended license. Barnard was released on a citation to appear in Chittenden County Superior Court, Criminal Division to answer for the charge of Criminal DLS at a later date and time.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/24/25 at 0830 hours

COURT: Chittenden County

LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.