CASE: 25A3002394
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Robert Lemnah
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191
DATE/TIME: April 10th, 2025, 15:45 hours.
INCIDENT LOCATION: Robinson Rd, East Montpelier
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Steven Pelton
AGE: 35
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: East Montpelier, VT
VICTIM: The State Police does not release the names of victims of Domestic Assault
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On April 10th 2025 at approximately 15:45 hours, The Vermont State Police responded to a residence on Robinson Rd in the town of East Montpelier for a reported citizen dispute. Further investigation revealed that Steven Pelton allegedly injured a household member after an argument. Pelton was subsequently taken into custody and transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Pelton was flash cited into Washington County Superior Court on April 11th 2025, at 12:30 PM to answer the charge of Domestic Assault.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: April 11th 2025 @ 12:30 hours
COURT: Washington County
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT INCLUDED
*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.