April 29, 2025

Westminster Barracks/First Degree Arson

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1002669

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Sergeant David Hurwitch                            

STATION: Williston Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 04/19/2025 0300 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 395 Chambers Road, Cavendish, Vt.

VIOLATION: First Degree Arson

ACCUSED: Zerrick Ausikaitis                                               

AGE: 20

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cavendish, Vermont

VICTIM: Gary Muehlemann

AGE: 67

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cavendish, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 04/19/2025, the Fire and Explosion Investigation Unit responded to a report of a barn fire in Cavendish, Vermont.  An investigation revealed Zerrick Ausikaitis intentionally lit the fire, causing damage to the barn located at 395 Chambers Rd. in Cavendish.  On 04/28/2025 Zerrick was taken into custody and transported to the Westminster State Police Barracks for processing.  Zerrick was issued a citation to appear in Windsor County Superior Court- Criminal Division on 06/24/2025 at 0830 hours. 

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  06/24/2025 0830 hours          

COURT: Windsor County Superior Court- Criminal Division

LODGED – N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDE IMAGE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Detective Sergeant David Hurwitch

Fire and Explosion Investigations Unit

Vermont State Police

3294 St. George Road | Williston, VT 05495

c: 802-585-0394 | David.hurwitch@vermont.gov