April 15, 2025

Westminster Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1002478 / 25B1002503

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Clemens                              

STATION: Westminster Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 04/13/2025 – 04/14/2025

INCIDENT LOCATION: Depot St, Proctorsville

VIOLATION: Lewd and Lascivious conduct, Unlawful Mischief, and Disorderly Conduct

ACCUSED: Todd Laplante

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Proctorsville, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 04/13/2025 at approximately 0744 hours, the Vermont State Police Westminster Barracks was requested to conduct a welfare check on 40 year old Todd Laplante. Laplante was uncooperative with Troopers and would not exit his residence. On 04/14/2025 Troopers were called back to the residence and a subsequent investigation revealed Laplante committed the above violations. Laplante was cited and scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windsor Criminal Division, on 04/15/2025 at 12:30 PM.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/15/2025 - 12:30 PM            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windsor Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility    

BAIL: $500.00

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Eric Clemens

VSP Westminster

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Westminster, VT 05158

(802)722-4600

Eric.clemens@vermont.gov